≡ Menu

Employees who have company-provided accommodation have 30 days to vacate after their contract service is completed said The UAE Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation.

As informed by the Ministry “Labour Law states that an employee must evacuate his residence by his employer after ending his service within 30 days.”

30 days company accommodation

In a report by GulfNews, Clause 131 of Federal Law No 8 of 1980 states that in cases where an employer provides accommodation, the worker shall be obliged to vacate the premises within 30 days of termination of service.

News Sources:
Emirates 24/7 – http://www.emirates247.com/news/emirates/uae-law-after-job-ends-30-days-to-vacate-staff-accommodation-2016-05-12-1.629818

GulfNews – http://gulfnews.com/guides/life/law-finance/ask-the-law/employment/when-does-a-worker-have-to-vacate-company-accommodation-1.1826827

Follow us on Twitter to get job updates and news!

Get FREE Dubai Updates by entering your email address:

Don't forget to check your email to activate your subscription!


Share your opinion here.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

≡ Menu