≡ Menu






Full-time employees generally work for eight hours a day, based on the UAE Labour Law that has been in effect since 2016. But what about part-time workers? Is it legal to have a part-time job in the UAE? With a temporary or part-time work permit, it is!

The part-time work permit is designed for workers whose job will last for six months or less. Prospective employers should apply for it when hiring a UAE national or expatriate worker. The permit is issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MoHRE).

Residents in the UAE may work part-time with a temporary work permit.

Temporary or Part-Time Work in the UAE

When hiring part-time workers, prospective employers may apply for the temporary work permit online or through Tasheel centers. The temporary or part-time work permit will be valid for six months. It involves the following qualifications and required documents:

Qualifications of a Part-Time Worker:

  • Above 18 years old
  • Resident of the UAE
  • May be employed or unemployed

NOTE: Persons with a visitor or tourist visa are not allowed to apply for a part-time work permit. Neither are residents who are 65 years old and above.

Part-time workers are those whose jobs would last for six months or less.

Required Documents:

  • Copy of worker’s passport
  • Copy of the job contract
  • Photograph of worker (colored, white background)
  • Copy of worker’s visa that has been valid for at least 6 months
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) from full-time employer (if employed)
  • Copy of Trade Licenses of full-time employer and prospective employer
  • Copy of academic qualifications (if required), authenticated by Ministry of Foreign Affairs

NOTE: The prospective employer must also submit a NOC to ensure that all parties know about the part-time contract with the applicant.

The temporary or part-time work permit involves the following fees: AED 100 (application cost) and AED 500 (permit cost). Tasheel center processing fees are not yet included here. Fees will be shouldered by the prospective employer of the part-time worker.

Part-time workers must have resident visas valid for at least six months.

For more information about the temporary or part-time work permit and other job-related matters, visit the official MoHRE website. In the meantime, you can also check out this article on working hours, official leaves, and vacations in the UAE.

Get FREE Dubai Updates by entering your email address:



Don't forget to check your email to activate your subscription!

Share your opinion here.

≡ Menu